Search By Topic

SEARCH BY TOPIC



Future Earth at the American Geophysical Union 2019 Annual Meeting

This year the American Geophysical Union annual meeting returns to California, from December 9 through 13, at the newly renovated Moscone Center. Join Future Earth in San Francisco as AGU celebrates its centennial and brings together a diverse community of Earth and space scientists – including many of our Global Research Projects, Knowledge-Action Networks, and partners – during the largest international Earth and space science meeting in the world.

Is this list missing a poster session, presentation, event, or town hall associated with Future Earth? Please email Stacy Armbruster and Kelsey Simpkins with information.

Exhibition Hall: Booth #212

Come see Future Earth in the exhibition hall! We’ll be at booth #212, with the Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research (IAI) and Belmont Forum. We will have stickers, copies of the latest issue of Anthropocene magazine, and Future Earth secretariat and representatives from our Global Research Projects and Knowledge-Action Networks available during the week.

Monday, December 9            6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Tuesday, December 10        10:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 11   10:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Thursday, December 12      10:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Friday, December 13            9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

PAGES will have a presence on Tuesday, 10 December from 10:00 to 17:30. PAGES Science Officer Sarah Eggleston looks forward to meeting you there. Drop by to say hello and see some of the research done by the PAGES community.

Happy Hour

Join us for a happy hour hosted by Future Earth, in partnership with IAI and Belmont Forum on December 11, 2019, from 6 PM to 8PM, at TableTop Tap House (in The Lounge).
Let us know you’re coming!

TableTop Tap House: 175 Fourth Street, San Francisco, CA, 94103
(A quick walk just west of the Moscone Center.)

Events

The World Climate Research Programme (WCRP), a partner of Future Earth, will celebrate its 40th Anniversary with WCRP Climate Science Week and the WCRP 40th Anniversary Symposium on Sunday December, 8. Registration is free. Access the full list of WCRP sessions at AGU, one of which is being convened by PMIP, which is endorsed by PAGES and WCRP.

SOLAS CATCH Open Science Workshop
December 7th & 8th, 2019
University of California Berkeley
Registration is closed.

Awards

Two active PAGES members will be honored. PAGES 2k Network Iso2k project leader Bronwen Konecky will receive the Nanne Weber Early Career Award in the Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Section and PALSEA working group leader Jacqueline Austermann will receive the Jason Morgan Early Career Award in the Tectonophysics Section. PAGES congratulates them both for this outstanding recognition of their work.

Sessions, Posters, and Presentations

View all PAGES sessions and information here.

Monday, December 9

H11J-1619 – Hydro-JULES: Next Generation Land-surface and Hydrological Predictions
Centennial – SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Association: Eleanor Blyth (iLEAPS Co-Chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

A11O-2863 – Convective transport of water vapor and air pollutants in the southeastern US: a multiscale modeling study including soil moisture and multispecies chemical data assimilation
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM- 12:20 PM
Association: James H Crawford (IGAC Co-Chair)

GC11F – Fire and Smoke: Impacts Near and Far II Posters
Poster
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM- 12:20 PM
Association: Hannah Liddy (AIMES, Executive Officer)

GC13B – Fire and Smoke: Impacts Near and Far I
Oral
Moscone West – 2020, L2
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Association: Hannah Liddy (AIMES, Executive Officer)

PP11A – Deep-Ocean Circulation Changes and Their Impacts I
Oral
Moscone West – 2004, L2
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Association: PAGES

U13B-01 – Leveraging the Future: Best Practices from Transdisciplinary Collaborations (Invited)
Invited
Moscone South – 303-304, L3
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Association: Erica Key (Executive Director, Belmont Forum)

B13L-2465 – Fire-induced CO2 emission in Equatorial Asia during the 2015 drought estimated by aircraft and ship observations
Climate-SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM -6:00 PM
Association: Hiroshi Tanimoto (International Global Atmoshperic Chemsitry, IGAC)

PA13B-1007 – The Kiryu Experimental Watershed: 50-years forest dynamics and hydro-biogeochemical studies in Central Japan
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Nobuhito Ohte (Future Earth Unit at Kyoto University)

PA13B-0992 – Introduction to the JaLTER Network catchment studies
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Nobuhito Ohte (Future Earth Unit at Kyoto University)

GC13E-1216 – Rapid Ocean Assessment Methodology Workshops — A Future Earth Coast Program tool to better understand coastal futures contributing to national security and sustainable coastal development through thorough and rapid assessment
Science & Society -SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Sebastian Ferse (Future Earth Coasts, Executive Director), Bruce Glavovic (Future Earth Coasts Co-Chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

B13K-2614 – Millennial-scale dynamics of submerged macrophytes (Isoëtes spp.) reflect long-term environmental changes in mountain lakes situated in Central Europe
Earth Processes – SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Willy Tinner (PAGES Co-Chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

GC14B-06 – Greening of global lands from twenty-year satellite observation
Presentation
Moscone West – 2007, L2
5:15 PM – 5:30 PM
Association: Victor Brovkin (AIMES, Co-chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

Tuesday, December 10

PA21C-1138 – How 25 Years of the Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research (IAI) has Supported Science-Based Actions and Solutions for the Americas
Poster
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: Susanna Ehlers, Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research (IAI)

GH21B-1206 – Evaluating the impact of urban and shipping emissions on aerosol pollution, vegetation photosynthesis and transpiration: a satellite-constrained modeling study with policy implications
Centennial – SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: James H Crawford (IGAC Co-Chair)

B21G-2420 – Modelling lateral transport of riverine organic carbon as a link of terrestrial carbon and hydrology within MPI-ESM
Climate: SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: Victor Brovkin (AIMES, Co-chair, Scientific Steering Committee), James H Crawford (IGAC Co-Chair)

B22F – Understanding past, present, and future peatland responses to natural and anthropogenic drivers of change.
Oral
Moscone West – 3001, L3
10:20 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: PAGES, C-PEAT

PP23A – Centennial Session: 100 Years of Ice Sheet and Sea-level Science.
Oral
Moscone West – 2006, L2
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Association: PAGES, PALSEA

GC22B-03 – Large-scale land acquisitions catalyze commodity frontier expansion in Argentina’s Dry Chaco
Science & Society SWIRL
Moscone West – 2007, L2
10:50 AM – 11:05 AM
Association: Ariane de Bremond (Global Land Program GLP, Executive Director, International Programme Office)

B23D – The Global Methane Cycle I
Oral
Moscone West – 3001, L3
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Association: Robert Jackson (Global Carbon Project, Co-chair, Scientific Steering Committee), Benjamin Poulter (Global Carbon Project, Scientific Steering Committee; iLEAPS, Scientific Steering Committee), Philippe Bousquet (Global Carbon Project, Scientific Steering Committee)

GC23B-02 – Model intercomparison of climatic effects of idealized global deforestation experiments
Science & Society SWIRL
Moscone West – 2007, L2
1:55 PM – 2:10 PM
Association: Victor Brovkin (AIMES, Co-chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

GC23F – Codeveloped and Coimplemented: Advancing Transdisciplinary Approaches to Global Change Challenges I Posters
Poster
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Erica Key (Belmont Forum), Joshua Tewksbury (Future Earth)

GC23F-1461 – Future Earth’s Science-Based Pathways for Sustainability Initiative
Poster
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Josh Tewksbury (Future Earth), Vincent Virat (Future Earth), Hannah Moersberger (Future Earth)

Wednesday, December 11

Don’t miss our happy hour!

GC31A-03 – Precipitation response to precession: role of insolation vs feedbacks
Climate – SWIRL
Moscone West – 2007, L2
8:30 AM 8:45 AM
Association: Jayaraman Srinivasan (MAIRS-FE Executive Director)

A31B-04 – Evidence for Enhanced Inorganic Aerosol Formation in Pre-Monsoon Haze during KORUS-AQ
Presentation
Moscone West – 3006, L3
8:45 AM -9:00 AM
Association: James Crawford (IGAC Co-Chair)

TH33C – Sustainability and Innovation: Synergies and Connections Between Societies to Support Sustainability Science
Town Hall
Moscone West – 3001, L3
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Association: Judit Ungvari Martin (NSF AAAS Fellow, Future Earth), Erica Key (Belmont Forum), Joshua Tewksbury (Future Earth), Makyba Charles-Ayinde (AAAS STPF, Future Earth), Amy Luers (Future Earth), Maria Uhle (National Science Foundation)

B33D – Regional Budgets, Trends, and Drivers of Major Greenhouse Gases (N2O, CH4, and CO2) I
Oral
Moscone West – 3007, L3
1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
Association: Josep Gili [Pep] Canadell (Global Carbon Project), Robert Jackson (Global Carbon Project)

PA33E – Multidisciplinary and Multisectoral Collaboration on Climate Change Mitigation, Adaptation, and Resilience II Posters
Poster
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Joshua Tewksbury (Future Earth)

Thursday, December 12

PP41A – Climate of the Common Era.
Oral
Moscone West – 2004, L2
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: PAGES, 2k Network

H41K-1859 – Quantifying the influence of bedrock groundwater discharge on spatial variation in stream C, N, and P concentrations in forest headwaters
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
Association: Nobuhito Ohte (Future Earth Unit at Kyoto University)

H43G-2069 – Streamflow response and recovery after forest disturbance in different climates
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Nobuhito Ohte (Future Earth Unit at Kyoto University)

H43G-2076 – Implications of the difference in seasonal variations of nitrate discharge from the temperate forest ecosystems between monsoon and non-monsoon zones
Presentation
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Nobuhito Ohte (Future Earth Unit at Kyoto University)

A43R-3139 – City-level CO2, CH4, and NO2 observations from Space: Airborne model demonstration over Nagoya
Climate – SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Hiroshi Tanimoto (International Global Atmospheric Chemistry, IGAC)

H43M-2228 – Assessment of Climatic Controls on Hydrologic Variables of two Trans-boundary River Basins of the Indian Subcontinent
Data & Rising Technologies – SWIRL
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Chandan Banerjee (Sustainable Water Future Programme, Future Earth)

U44B – WCRP: Progress in Earth System Climate Science and Predictions by the U.S. Global Change Research Program
Oral
Moscone South – 303-304, L3
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Future Earth partners WCRP and USGCRP

Friday, December 13

GC51D – Interpretation and Uncertainty Quantification of Climate, Earth System, and Integrated Assessment Models, and Observations I
Oral
Moscone West – 2007, L2
8:00 AM- 10:00 AM
Association: Hannah Liddy (AIMES, Executive Officer)

TH53A – Future Earth Knowledge-Action-Network on Extreme Events and Emergent Risks: Risk-KAN
Town Hall
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Moscone West – 2007, L2
Association: Future Earth Knowledge-Action Network on Extreme Events and Emergent Risks

TH53I – The U.S. Global Change Research Program: Thirty (More) Years of Advancing Global Change Science and Understanding
Town Hall
Moscone West – 2002, L2
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Association: US Global Change Research Program, Maria Uhle (National Science Foundation)

GC53H – Interpretation and Uncertainty Quantification of Climate, Earth System, and Integrated Assessment Models, and Observations II Posters
Posters
Moscone South – Poster Hall
1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
Association: Hannah Liddy (AIMES, Executive Officer)

H53F-02 – Is there a resonance between rainfall, soil and vegetation moisture stores and evaporation – and on what does it depend?
Moscone West – 3024, L3
1:55 PM -2:10 PM
Association: Eleanor Blyth (iLEAPS Co-Chair, Scientific Steering Committee)

Future Earth Global Research Projects at AGU 2019

AIMES: Analysis, Integration and Modeling of the Earth System
Future Earth Coasts (formerly (LOICZ)
GCP: Global Carbon Project
GLP: Global Land Program
IGAC:  International Global Atmospheric Chemistry
IHOPE: Integrated History and Future of People on Earth
iLEAPS: Integrated Land Ecosystem-Atmosphere Processes Study
IMBeR: Integrated Marine Biosphere Research
MAIRS-FE: Monsoon Asia Integrated Research for Sustainability
PAGES: Past Global Changes
PECS: The Programme on Ecosystem Change and Society
SOLAS: Surface Ocean – Lower Atmosphere Study
Sustainable Water Future Programme (Water Future)

Future Earth Partners at AGU 2019

Belmont Forum
Inter-American Institute for Global Research (IAI)
World Climate Research Programme (WCRP)
U.S. Global Change Research Program (USGCRP)